default hero 3
[…] In these cases, the court calculates both the presumptive minimum amount and maximum percentage allowed by the Guidelines. The judge then has the discretion to award a child support amount between those figures.

Notably, the Law Offices of Eric R. Posmantier, LLC recently successfully argued a case in front of the Appellate Court of Connecticut, wherein the Father appealed a decision awarding the Mother the maximum percentage under the Guidelines. That appellate decision can be viewed here.

Educational Support

Connecticut General Statute § 46b-56c governs the determination of educational support orders. Under the statute, a court may order a parent (or parents) to “provide support for a child or children to attend for up to a total of four full academic years an institution of higher education or a private occupational school for the purpose of attaining a bachelor’s or other undergraduate degree, or other appropriate vocational instruction.” The child in question must be under 23 years old and the educational support order must not extend past the child turning 23.

Educational support orders may address the following educational expenses:

  • Room and board;
  • Tuition, due and fees;
  • Registration and application costs;